Lymington Rowing Regatta Report 2016

Posted on Posted in 2016 race reports

The Sun shone on BTC at Lymington’s Milford on Sea Regatta on Saturday.

With sea conditions favouring the inside of the course and the revised starting instructions catching out many of the outside crews as they failed to keep an eye on the Starters Flag BTC won seven of the major championship events.

 

BTC’s Adam Ratcliffe continued his unbeaten run in the Mens Junior Sculls winning by a distance and Tom Stanley had five lengths to spare when winning the Mens Novice Sculls event. The Senior Fours and Junior Senior Fours saw BTC crews four lengths clear of their nearest rivals and Matt Chadwick, Lee Tagg, Luke Bettering with Max Brooks (Stk) and Max Moody (Cox) won the Novice Fours easily. It was a one two in the Mens Master with their A crew finishing 2 two length clear of their B crew, but their Ladies Masters Four Jo Wilson, Kaye Hume, Elaine Nicholls with Liz Mould (Stk) Max Moody (Cox) had to put in a tremendous finish to gain their first point of the season when coming from behind to beat the Christchurch Ladies by a Canvas with Catherine Hume doing equally as well to win the Ladies Junior Sculls by just a length.

 

Christchurch kept their firm grip on their Mens Junior Fours domination with Kit Mersey, Marcus Lewis, Isaac Gaston, Jack Gaston (Stk) Sam Erwin (Cox) winning by a distance from Poole A and Itchen Imperial Senior Ladies P Lewis, R Daniels, K Taylor, J Bull (Stk) L Gooch (Cox) extended their Championship lead over Coalporters to three points. Poole Ladies Junior Four extended their lead with another polished performance from Lianne Clinton, Claire Rimmer, M Tudor-Murphy, Megan Hill (Stk), Chez Hill (Cox) winning by a distance taking the Championship lead to three points.

 

Next Championship Regatta on the River Stour at Christchurch Sat 4th June 10 am start.

 

 

Results

 

Mens

Senior Fours 1 BTC A, 2 Ryde A, 3 Lymington A.

Junior Senior 1 BTC A, 2 Christchurch A.

Masters +40 Fours 1 BTC A, 2 BTC B, 3 Coalporters A.

Masters +50 Fours 1 Lymington A, 2 BTC.

Junior Fours 1 Christchurch A, 2 Poole A, 3 Southsea A.

Novice Fours 1 BTC A, 2 BTC B, 3 Ryde A.

Senior Pairs 1 Poole A, 2 Lymington B, 3 Poole C.

Junior Pairs     1 Southsea A, 2 Itchen Imperial A

Senior Sculls 1 Itchen (Wardell), 2 Itchen (Riceman), 3 Shanklin (Robertson).

Junior Sculls 1 BTC (Ratcliffe), 2 Ryde (Buckett). 3 Shanklin (Mislebach).

Novice Sculls 1 BTC (Stanley), 2 Ryde (Smith), 3 Southsea.

 

Ladies

Senior Fours 1 Itchen Imperial, 2 Coalporters A, 3 Lymington A.

Master +40 Fours 1 BTC A, 2 Christchurch A, 3 Southampton A.

Junior Fours 1 Poole A, 2 Ryde A, 3 Westover A.

Novice Fours 1 Christchurch A, 2 Shanklin A, 3 Lymington A

Senior Pairs 1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Itchen Imperial B, 3 Itchen Imperial C.

Junior Pairs 1 Lymington A, 2 Christchurch A, 3 Southampton A.

Senior Sculls 1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Christchurch A, Coalporters A.

Junior Sculls 1 BTC (Hume), 2 Newport, 3 BTC (Gooch)

Novice Sculls 1 Shanklin, 2 Southampton, 3 Poole.

 

Dave Stafford Memorial Cup 1 Poole B, 2 Shanklin, 3 BTC C.

 

J16 Girls Fours 1 Itchen. 2 Lymington.

J16 Boys Fours Lymington.

J16 Mixed Fours Leamington.

 

 

John Bailey

Leave a Reply