Swanage Rowing Regatta Report 2015

Itchen Imperial continued their fantastic season winning eight of the twenty three finals at Swanage on Saturday with their Ladies Junior Four once again catching the eye as P Lewis (Bow), H Fagan, A Jenden, M Dunlop (Stk) claimed their fourth point of the season after holding off the challenge of both Coalporters and the improving Westover. The Itchen Championship leading Senior Four W Harrison, A Bator, M Wardell, T Foad (Stk) R McGregor-Ritchie (Cox) also gained their fourth point of the season as they cruised the course just ahead of their “B” crew, putting in a dozen strokes at the finish to go 3 lengths clear.

The third win of the Season for BTC’S Mens Junior Four E Crampin, P Snelling, I Lukas, P Sturley (Stk) M Moody (Cox) with 5 lengths to spare as they watched Christchurch and Itchen take second and third places, with just a canvas between them, and the earlier one – two for BTC’s B Gooch and H Cook in the Ladies Novice Sculls looks promising for the club’s future.

The Mens Junior Senior status continues to be wide open with Poole once again unable to find their early season form having to settle for third place behind Westover and BTC, but it was a close run race with just over a length covering all three crews whilst Southampton’s change of crew failed to match last week’s promising second place at Woolston.

 

A good win for newly promoted Senior Sculler Alex Robertson of Shanklin nearly caught the Finish Judges out as he kept well to the outside of the course well ahead as Schreiber of Lymington, Jenner of Ryde and Hume of BTC battled it out on the inside, and Shanklin are proving to be the top Island Club this year with another Ladies Novice Fours win beating Lymington B and Southampton by a distance adding to early season sculling wins by Miselbach and Murray, Lymington also got back to winning ways with their Masters +50 Four adding to the unexpected win of Novice Sculler George Verdon in the Junior Sculls.

 

Back to the Island next weekend with Championship racing at Newport on the Saturday (11-50) and the Junior Regatta and small boat racing on Sunday (12-45)

 

 

 

Results

 

Mens

 

Senior Fours   1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Itchen Imperial B, 3 Colaporters A.

Junior Senior Fours    1 Westover A, BTC A, 3 Poole A.

Masters +40 Fours      1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Coalporter A, 3 Lymington / BTC Composite.

Master +50 Fours       1 Lymington A, 2 Westover / Christchurch Composite.

Junior Fours    1 BTC A, 2 Christchurch A, 3 Itchen Imperial A.

Novice Fours  1 Poole A, 2 Coalporters A, 3 Coalporters B.

Senior Pairs    1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Lymington A, 3 Shanklin A.

Junior Pairs     1 Westover A, 2 Westover B, 3 Southsea A.

Senior Sculls   1 Shanklin (Robertson), 2 Lymington (Schreiber), 3 Ryde (Jenner)

Junior Sculls   1 Lyminton (Verdon), 2 Westover (Pulford), 3 BTC (Bailey).

Novice Sculls  1Coalporters (Symes), 2 Christchurch (Quinn), 3 Itchen (Harrison)

 

Boys J16 Fours 1 Ryde A, 2 Christchurch A, 3 Poole A.

 

Ladies

 

Senior Fours   1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Coalporters A, BTC A.

Master+40 Fours        1 Christchurch A, 2 BTC A, 3 Southampton A.

Junior Fours    1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Westover A, 3 Coalporters A.

Novice Fours  1 Shanklin A, 2 Lymington B, 3 Southampton A.

Senior Pairs    1 Itchen Imperial A, 2 Coalporters A, 3 Poole A.

Junior Pairs     1 Westover A, 2 Lymington A, 3 Southampton A.

Senior Sculls   1 Itchen (Bull), 2 Itchen (R McGregor-Ritchie), 3 Itchen (K McGregor -Ritchie)

Junior Sculls   1 Poole (Crane), 2 Itchen (Townley. 3 Itchen (B)

Novice Sculls  1 BTC (Gooch), 2 BTC (Cook). 3 Christchurch (Cordery)

Girls J16 Fours 1 Shanklin A, 2 BTC A, Itchen Imperial.

J16Mixed Fours 1Itchen Imperial, 2 Coalporters A, 3 Poole A.

John Bailey

Leave a Reply